BÚSQUEDA AVANZADA
TONALIDAD/MATERIAL
TONALIDAD SELECCIONADA (MÁX. 3)
TONALIDAD/MATERIAL
TONALIDAD SELECCIONADA (MÁX. 3)

privacy policy

WHY A PRIVACY POLICY?

This page will describe management of our web site as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us.  Those data will be processed lawfully, fairly, relevantly and not excessively.

This information is provided - also in pursuance ofSection 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 -  to any entity having to do with the web-based services that are made available by Bisazza SPA via electronic networks as from the following address: www.bisazza.it which corresponds to the home page of Bisazza SpA official web site.

The information provided only applies to Bisazza SpA  web site and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by an user via external links. The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online - especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.


DATA CONTROLLER

Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons. The data controller is Bisazza SpA with registered office in Viale Milano, 56 -36041 Alte di Montecchio Maggiore (VI) – Italy.


PLACE WHERE DATA IS PROCESSED

The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned office of Bisazza SpA exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time.

No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated.

Processing occurs by means of data storage in electronic archives at the company , whose access to the data is limited to maintenance procedures.


CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA

Navigation Data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.

This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.

These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website and can be disclosed at the request of the competent authorities.

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's email address, which is necessary in order to reply to his/her request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).

Newsletter and marketing activities

The e-mail address supplied within the context of such online requests will be used in the future to send newsletters, commercial communications or advertising material. The above data may be processed by the following categories of employees and/or managers: marketing department, sales office.

The recipient of such communications has the right to decline this processing any time by communicating his/her objection by e-mail to info@bisazza.com, as well as to exercise all the rights under the art. 7 of the D.lgs. n.196/2003 (including the right to access, rectify, update and delete his/her personal data).


COOKIE POLICY

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored by the computer when a website is visited by a user. The text stores information that the site is able to read in the moment in which it is seen at a later time. Some of these cookies are necessary to the site to work properly, while others are useful to the visitor because they can safely store such as user name or language settings. The advantage of having the cookies installed in your pc is that you no longer need to fill out the same information every time you want to access a site you visited before.

Why does Bisazza SpA use cookies?

Bisazza SpA uses cookies to provide its customers with a customized web experience and allow them to visit again a website without having to enter each time the same information. Cookies are also used to optimize the website performance: in fact they make easier the process of product searching within the site. In order to protect personal data against loss and any form of unlawful processing Bisazza SpA has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures.

First-party cookies

First-party cookies are generated by the manager of the site the user is browsing. This category include technical and performance cookies. Technical cookies are used for the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server), which allow a safe and efficient navigation of the website; Performance cookies are used for statistical purposes, for the detection of unique users, viewed or downloaded content etc. Google Analytics, for example, works using this type of cookies. Data are stored anonymously and used as an aggregate. To disable Google Analytics cookies, you can use a special tool made available by Google itself. To install, click here.

Third-party cookies

Third-party cookies, such as that are generated by the "Like" button in Facebook, are generated and used by a different party from the manager of the site on which the user is browsing, based on agreements between the website owner and a third party. Some advertisers use these cookies to track your visits on sites where they offer their services.

How can I disable cookies?

You can easily modify browser settings to turn off cookies. Warning: when you disable cookies your username and password will be no longer stored on the login box of the site.

Firefox:
  1. Open Firefox
  2. Press the "Alt" key.
  3. In the toolbar at the top of the browser, select "Tools" and then "Options."
  4. Then select the "Privacy" tab.
  5. Go to "Chronology Settings" and then click "Custom Settings". Uncheck "Accept cookies from sites" and save your preferences.

Internet Explorer:

  1. Open Internet Explorer.
  2. Click on "Tools" then "Internet Options."
  3. Select the "Privacy" tab and choose the privacy level you want (move the slider up to block all cookies, or down to allow them all).
  4. Then click OK.

Google Chrome:

  1. Open Google Chrome.
  2. Click on "Tools."
  3. Select "Settings" and then "Advanced Settings".
  4. Select "Content settings" under "Privacy".
  5. In "Cookies and Site Data" you can search and delete specific cookies.

or

  1. Type chrome://settings/cookies in the address bar and press Enter key.
  2. You will access to "Cookie and Site Data" where you can search and delete specific cookies.

Safari:

  1. Open Safari.
  2. Select "Preferences" in the toolbar, and then select the panel "Security" in the following dialog box.
  3. In the "Accept Cookies" section you can specify if and when Safari should save cookies from websites. For more information click on the Help button (marked with a question mark).
  4. For more information on cookies that are stored on your computer, click on "Show Cookies."

 

SUBMITTING DATA IS OPTIONAL

Excepting for that specified for cookies and navigation data above, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the specific request forms to Bisazza SpA or indicated in contacts with the Office to request the dispatching of informative or advertising material or other communications. Failing to submit personal data may make it impossible to process the request. It must be remembered that in some cases (not object of the ordinary administration of this website) the Authority can request information pursuant to Art. 157 of Legislative  Decree  no. 196/2003, for the purposes of checking personal data processing. In these cases reply is obligatory under penalty of a fine.


DATA PROCESSING PROCEDURES

Personal data are processed by computerised means for the time necessary to realise the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed in order to prevent the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access.


DATA SUBJECTS  RIGHTS

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation as to whether such data exists and to know its content and source, check its accuracy or request its integration, updating or rectification (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.). Pursuant to the same article the Data Subject has the right to obtain the erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that has been processed unlawfully, and also to object in any case to its processing, on legitimate grounds, also with reference to newsletters, commercial communications and advertising materials, as specified in the separate informative.

Such requests shall be made to Bisazza SpA. E-mail info@bisazza.com; tel. 0039 0444 707511  


;